|

Top 10

KEI

Oscars 2019 by movie

This is a listo of Oscar 2019 nominees. Check also our Oscar cinema program

Bohemian Rhapsody

Bohemian Rhapsody

Winner:
  • Actor - in a leading role - Rami Malek
  • Film Editing - John Ottman
  • Sound Editing - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
Nominee in categories:
  • Actor - in a leading role - Rami Malek
  • Film Editing - John Ottman
  • Sound Editing - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • Picture

Roma

Roma

Winner:
  • Best Foreign Language Film - MEKSYK
  • Cinematography - Alfonso Cuaron
  • Directing - Alfonso Cuarón
Nominee in categories:
  • Best Foreign Language Film - MEKSYK
  • Cinematography - Alfonso Cuaron
  • Directing - Alfonso Cuarón
  • Picture
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Yalitza Aparicio
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Marina de Tavira
  • Production Design - Production Design: Eugenio Caballero, Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
  • Sound Editing - Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
  • Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Black Panther

Black Panther

Winner:
  • Costume Design - Ruth Carter
  • Music - Original Score - Ludwig Goransson
  • Production Design - Production Design: Hannah Beachler, Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Nominee in categories:
  • Costume Design - Ruth Carter
  • Music - Original Score - Ludwig Goransson
  • Production Design - Production Design: Hannah Beachler, Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • Picture
  • Music - Original Song - "All The Stars"
  • Sound Editing - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Sound Mixing - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Green Book

Green Book

Winner:
  • Picture
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Nominee in categories:
  • Picture
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • Actor - in a leading role - Viggo Mortensen
  • Film Editing - Patrick J. Don Vito

The Favourite

The Favourite

Winner:
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Olivia Colman
Nominee in categories:
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Olivia Colman
  • Picture
  • Directing - Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Cinematography - Robbie Ryan
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Emma Stone
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Rachel Weisz
  • Costume Design - Sandy Powell
  • Film Editing - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • Production Design - Fiona Crombie

Vice

Vice

Winner:
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
Nominee in categories:
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
  • Picture
  • Directing - Adam McKay
  • Actor - in a leading role - Christian Bale
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Rockwell
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
  • Film Editing - Hank Corwin
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Adam McKay

A Star Is Born

A Star Is Born

Winner:
  • Music - Original Song - "Shallow"
Nominee in categories:
  • Music - Original Song - "Shallow"
  • Picture
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Lady Gaga
  • Actor - in a leading role - Bradley Cooper
  • Cinematography - Matthew Libatique
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Elliott
  • Sound Mixing - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

BlacKkKlansman

BlacKkKlansman

Winner:
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Nominee in categories:
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • Picture
  • Directing - Spike Lee
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Adam Driver
  • Film Editing - Barry Alexander Brown
  • Music - Original Score - Terence Blanchard

First Man

First Man

Winner:
  • Visual Effects - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Nominee in categories:
  • Visual Effects - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
  • Production Design - Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Sound Editing - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

If Beale Street Could Talk

If Beale Street Could Talk

Winner:
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Regina King
Nominee in categories:
  • Actress - in a Supporting Role - Regina King
  • Music - Original Score - Nicholas Britell
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Winner:
  • Animated Featured Film
Nominee in categories:
  • Animated Featured Film

Bao

Bao

Winner:
  • Short Film - Animated - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Animated - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Period. End of sentence.

Period. End of sentence.

Winner:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Skin

Skin

Winner:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Free solo

Free solo

Winner:
  • Documentary Feature - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Feature - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Poppins Returns

Nominee in categories:
  • Costume Design - Sandy Powell
  • Music - Original Score - Marc Shaiman
  • Music - Original Song - "The Place Where Lost Things Go"
  • Production Design - Production Design: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Cold War

Zimna wojna

Nominee in categories:
  • Directing - Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Cinematography - Łukasz Żal
  • Best Foreign Language Film - POLSKA

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Nominee in categories:
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Melissa McCarthy
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard E. Grant
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

The ballad of Buster Scruggs

The ballad of Buster Scruggs

Nominee in categories:
  • Costume Design - Mary Zophres
  • Music - Original Song - "When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings"
  • Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Werk ohne Autor

Werk ohne Autor

Nominee in categories:
  • Best Foreign Language Film - NIEMCY
  • Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel

Isle of Dogs

Isle of Dogs

Nominee in categories:
  • Animated Featured Film
  • Music - Original Score - Alexandre Desplat

Mary Queen of Scots

Mary Queen of Scots

Nominee in categories:
  • Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

RBG

RBG

Nominee in categories:
  • Music - Original Song - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • Documentary Feature - Betsy West and Julie Cohen

The Wife

The Wife

Nominee in categories:
  • Actrees - in a Leading Role - Glenn Close

At Eternity's Gate

At Eternity's Gate

Nominee in categories:
  • Actor - in a leading role - Willem Dafoe

Capharnaüm

Capharnaüm

Nominee in categories:
  • Best Foreign Language Film - LIBAN

Manbiki kazoku

Manbiki kazoku

Nominee in categories:
  • Best Foreign Language Film - JAPONIA

The Incredibles 2

The Incredibles 2

Nominee in categories:
  • Animated Featured Film

Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2

Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2

Nominee in categories:
  • Animated Featured Film

Mirai no Mirai

Mirai no Mirai

Nominee in categories:
  • Animated Featured Film

Border

Border

Nominee in categories:
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

A Quiet Place

A Quiet Place

Nominee in categories:
  • Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Avengers: Infinity War

Avengers: Infinity War

Nominee in categories:
  • Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Disney's Christopher Robin

Disney's Christopher Robin

Nominee in categories:
  • Visual Effects - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

Ready Player One

Ready Player One

Nominee in categories:
  • Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Nominee in categories:
  • Visual Effects - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

First reformed

First reformed

Nominee in categories:
  • Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Paul Schrader

Animal behaviour

Animal behaviour

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Animated - Alison Snowden and David Fine

Late afternoon

Late afternoon

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Animated - Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One small step

One small step

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Animated - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends

Weekends

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Animated - Trevor Jimenez

Black sheep

Black sheep

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

End game

End game

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat

Lifeboat

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A night at the garden

A night at the garden

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Short Subject - Marshall Curry

Detainment

Detainment

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

Fauve

Fauve

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite

Marguerite

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

Mother

Mother

Nominee in categories:
  • Short Film - Live Action - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Hale county this morning, this evening

Hale county this morning, this evening

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Feature - RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

Minding the Gap

Minding the Gap

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Feature - Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of fathers and sons

Of fathers and sons

Nominee in categories:
  • Documentary Feature - Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

Now in cinemas

Cinemas

Premieres

Coming soon

Cinemas